0 ratings0% found this document useful (0 votes) 674 views29 pagesMotion To Compel - Shu
[…] ots ‘apsn019, 12:42PMCFR 95.48 - Considerations i detuning who the Depart, Ipsitwwelow corel edulethent548
of
LII > Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) > Title 6. Domestic Security
> Chapte” I. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY, OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY
> Part 5. DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS AND INFORMATION,
> Subpar: C. Disclosure of Information In Litigation
> Section 5.48, Considerations in determining whether the Department will comply with a
‘demand or request.
6 CFR § 5.48 - Considerations in determining whether the
Department will comply with a demand or request.
rR,
§ 5.48 Considerations in determining whether the
Department will comply with a demand or request.
(a) In deciding whether to comply with a demand or request, Department
‘officials and attorneys shall consider, among any other pertinent
“considerations:
(2) Whether such compliance would be unduly burdensome or otherwise
Inappropriate under the applicable rules of discovery or the rules of
procedure governing the case or matter in which the demand arose;
(2) Whether compliance is appropriate under the relevant substantive law
concerring privilege or disclosure of information;
(3) The public interest;
(4) The need to conserve the time of Department employees for the conduct
of official business;
(5) The need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for
private purposes;
(6) The need to maintain impartiality between private litigants in cases
where a substantial government interest Is nat implicated;
onsnnis. 1288 PM{CER 4 5.48 Concideation in daterining whether the Depart bpsow lan snl elutiteS 48
ons
(7) Whether compliance would have an adverse effect on performance by
the Department of its mission and duties; and
(8) The need to avoid involving the Department in controversial Issues not
related to its mission.
(b) Among those demands and requests in response to which compliance will
‘ot ordinarily be authorized are those with respect to which any of the
following factors, inter alia, exist:
(2) Compliance would violate a statute or a rule of procedure;
(2) Compliance would violate a specific regulation or Executive order;
(3) Compliance would reveal information properly classified in the interest of
national security;
(4) Compliance would reveal confidential commercial or financial information
or trade secrets without the owner's consent;
(5) Compliance would reveal the internal deliberative processes of the
Executive Branch; or
(6) Compliance would potentially Impede or prejudice an on-going law
enforcement investigation.
CFR Toolbox
Law about... Articles
from Wex
“Table of Popular Names
Parallel Table of
‘Authorities
nt is this?‘CER § 5.49 Prohibition on providing exper opinion testimony. hapsitwwnlav.corelLeduesinexut.49
of
LIL > Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) > Title 6. Domestic Security