Docket No. 1.2021.09.10.complaint.
[…] 3 71. In 2000, Congress passed the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, the first
4 comprehensive law in the United States to explicitly penalize the full range of human
6 72. Congress reauthorized the law in 2003 as the Trafficking Victims Protection
7 Reauthorization Act (TVPRA) and created a civil cause of action. 18 U.S.C. § 1595.
8 73. Under the TVPRA, sex trafficking occurs if there is a commercial sex act
9 involving a person under age 18 or a person induced by force, fraud, or coercion.30 This is
10 considered a severe form of trafficking in persons under federal law. 22 U.S. Code § 7102
11 (11)(A). Anyone who “recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises,
12 maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means” or “benefits, financially” from sex trafficking
14 74. Commercial sex act means “any sex act, on account of which anything of value
16 75. Coercion includes “threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any
17 person; any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to
18 perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or the
20
21