KEMBAR78
[…] Indeed, the “manifest purpose” of a child’s adult-


court preliminary hearing goes “beyond assuring that
the prosecution against a juvenile is well grounded,” and
instead “determine[s] whether the adult court has
exclusive original jurisdiction.” Id. ¶ 28. “[T]o assure that
the criminal court has ‘exclusive original jurisdiction’”
over a child offender, the court “must determine whether
there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has
committed ‘the violation’ of which he or she is accused in
the criminal complaint.” Klesser, 2010 WI 88, ¶ 57
(quoting Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1)) (emphasis in original).
“‘If the court does not make that finding, the court shall
order that the juvenile be discharged’” from adult court,
“although proceedings may be brought” in juvenile
court. Id. (quoting Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1)) (emphasis in
original) (some alteration omitted). Importantly, in the
absence of such a finding, the adult court cannot “retain
exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile.”