KEMBAR78
[…] (Id.)

Despite finding that Geyser had acted in defense


of others based on her actual belief in Slender Man and
his threat to her and her family, the court nonetheless
concluded that she had not established “the mitigating
circumstances” constituting imperfect self-defense. (Id.)
22
The court reasoned that Geyser was not entitled to
mitigate her crime based on imperfect self-defense
because other things motivated her crime in addition to
self-defense. (Id.)

But the law does not require that a person act only
in defense of self or others to qualify for mitigation. See
Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b); see also Wis. JI-Criminal 1014.
Instead, mitigation applies whenever “[d]eath was
caused because the actor believed he or she or another
was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm
and that the force used was necessary to defend the
endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.”
Id. Nothing in the plain language of the mitigation statute
exempts situations in which a person causes a death both
in self-defense and for some additional reason. Id. There
is no sole-motivation requirement in the statute. Id. But
that is precisely what the circuit court concluded in