0 ratings0% found this document useful (0 votes) 20K views21 pagesAMG v. McDonalds
[…] LAPP statute. Accordingly, the court proceeds to consider whether the May 20, 2021 press
release falls within the “commercial speech” exemption of the anti-SLAPP statute.
b. “Commercial Speech” Excemption
“The commercial speech exemption, like the public interest exemption, ‘is a statutory
exemption to section 425.16" and ‘should be narrowly construed.’ [Citations.}" (Simpson Strong-
Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore (2010) 49 Cal.4th 12, 22.) This exemption is found in CCP § 425.17(¢),
which states:
(©) Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person
primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services,
including, but not limited to, insurance, securities, or financial instruments,
arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following
conditions exist:
(1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that
Person’s or a business competitor's business operations, goods, or
services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for,
promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions
in, the person’s goods or services, or the statement or conduct was made
in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services.
(2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a
person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual
or potential buyer or customer, or the statement or conduct arose out of or
within the context of a regulatory approval process, proceeding, or
investigation, except where the statement or conduct was made by a
telephone corporation in the course of a proceeding before the California
Public Utilities Commission and is the subject of a lawsuit brought by a
competitor, notwithstanding that the conduct or statement concerns an
important public issue.
(Emphasis added.)
10The court does not find that the “commercial speech” exemption applies here. The plain
language of the statute indicates that the statement at issue must be “made for the purpose of