USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 1 of 37
[…] U.S.C. § 7513(a)(5)(B)(ii) (authorizing the President “to
provide assistance for Afghanistan” to support “improvements
in the capacity and physical infrastructure of the justice system
in Afghanistan, such as for professional training * * * to
improve the administration of justice, for programs to enhance
prosecutorial and judicial capabilities and to protect
participants in judicial cases, for improvements in the
instruction of law enforcement personnel (including human
rights training), and for the promotion of civilian police roles
that support democracy”); 26 U.S.C. § 7456(c)(1)
(empowering the Tax Court to punish “misbehavior of any
person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the
administration of justice”); 28 U.S.C. § 333 (empowering the
chief judge of each circuit to hold judicial conferences “for the
purpose of * * * advising means of improving the
administration of justice within such circuit”); 28 U.S.C.
§ 620(b)(6) (empowering the Federal Judicial Center “to
cooperate with and assist agencies of the Federal Government
and other appropriate organizations in providing information
and advice to further improvement in the administration of