USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 1 of 37
[…] USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 27 of 37
27
The electors then seal the certificates and certify that each
certificate contains “all the votes of [the] State” given for
President and Vice President. Id. § 10. The electors send one
certificate to the President of the Senate, two to the secretary of
their respective States, two to the Archivist of the United
States, and one to the judge of the district in which the electors
assembled to give their vote. Id. § 11.
States may adopt procedures for resolving disputes
regarding the appointment of electors. 3 U.S.C. § 5. Congress
has afforded such procedures deference by treating them as a
“safe harbor” for election disputes: If, prior to election day, a
state passes laws providing for the “final determination of any
controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any
* * * electors[,]” and the process established by those laws
yields a “final determination” of a controversy or contest at
least six days before the national electors meet, that
determination “shall be conclusive” on Congress. Id.
Once the States’ electoral college votes are submitted, the