USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 1 of 37
[…] election is a vote to appoint electors supporting that candidate.
See STAFF OF H. COMM. ON HOUSE ADMIN., 117TH CONG., REP.
ON THE ELECTORAL COUNT ACT OF 1887: PROPOSALS FOR
REFORM 2 & n.7 (2022). “[A]s soon as practicable after the
conclusion of the appointment of the electors,” the governor of
each state must send the Archivist of the United States a
certificate of the electors appointed. 3 U.S.C. § 6.
The electors of each state meet on “the first Monday after
the second Wednesday in December” to vote by ballot for
President and Vice-President at a location determined by state
law. 3 U.S.C. § 7; see U.S. CONST. Art. II., § 1, cl. 3; U.S.
CONST. Amend. XII. After the electors have voted within their
State, they “make and sign six certificates of all the votes given
by them,” attaching to each certificate a list of the electors
provided to them by the Governor of the State. 3 U.S.C. § 9.
5
Congress amended the Electoral Count Act in 2022. See
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023, Pub. L. No. 117-328, 136
Stat. 4459, 5233–5241 (2022).