USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 1 of 37
[…] state passes laws providing for the “final determination of any
controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any
* * * electors[,]” and the process established by those laws
yields a “final determination” of a controversy or contest at
least six days before the national electors meet, that
determination “shall be conclusive” on Congress. Id.
Once the States’ electoral college votes are submitted, the
Senate and House of Representatives meet to count the
electoral votes in a joint session on January 6th following the
presidential election. 3 U.S.C. § 15. At that meeting, the
President of the Senate opens “all the certificates and papers
purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes” in
alphabetical order by State, and then hands the certificates to
four previously appointed tellers to read them aloud in the
presence of both Houses. Id. The tellers also make a list of the
votes received. Id.
After each certificate is read, the President of the Senate
“call[s] for objections[.]” 3 U.S.C. § 15. When all objections
to a State’s certificates have been made, the Senate and House
of Representatives must withdraw to their chambers to decide
upon the objections. Id.; see id. § 17; CONG. RSCH. SERV.,
USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 28 of 37
28
RL32717, COUNTING ELECTORAL VOTES: AN OVERVIEW OF
PROCEDURES AT THE JOINT SESSION, INCLUDING OBJECTIONS
BY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS 6–9 (2020).
Both chambers reconvene “immediately” after they have
voted, and the presiding officer then announces the decision on
the objection(s). 3 U.S.C. § 15. Congress may not proceed to
consideration of the next State’s votes “until the objections
previously made to the votes or papers from any State shall
have been finally disposed of.” Id. Congress does not dissolve
the joint session “until the count of electoral votes [is]
completed and the result declared[.]” Id. § 16.
Considered in context, Congress’s counting and
certification of electoral votes is but the last step in a lengthy