USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 1 of 37
[…] stated that “obstruction of the administration of justice requires
* * * some act that will interrupt the orderly process of the
administration of justice, or thwart the judicial process.”
United States v. Warlick, 742 F.2d 113, 115–116 (4th Cir.
1984); see American Airlines, Inc. v. Allied Pilots Ass’n, 968
F.2d 523, 532 (5th Cir. 1992) (similar); Vaughn v. City of Flint,
752 F.2d 1160, 1167 (6th Cir. 1985) (similar).
These statutes are not unique—Congress routinely uses
“administration of justice” in contexts involving courts and
court proceedings. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1507 (prohibiting
USCA Case #23-3045 Document #2043021 Filed: 03/01/2024 Page 25 of 37
25
“picket[ing] or parad[ing] in or near a building housing a court
of the United States” “with the intent of interfering with,
obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice”); 22
U.S.C. § 7513(a)(5)(B)(ii) (authorizing the President “to
provide assistance for Afghanistan” to support “improvements
in the capacity and physical infrastructure of the justice system
in Afghanistan, such as for professional training * * * to