Rel: November 1, 2024
[…] the underlying purpose of our peace-officer-immunity doctrine. Here,
11
SC-2023-0819
Officers Smith and Richardson contend that they observed a threat to
public safety and made efforts to discharge their duty to protect the
public from that threat. In my view, that is precisely the kind of conduct
peace-officer immunity is designed to shield.
My observation is also consistent with certain provisions of the
Alabama Code that expressly grant police officers the privilege of
violating certain Rules of the Road when in pursuit of suspected
lawbreakers. For example, § 32-5A-7, Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he
driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, … when in the pursuit of an
actual or suspected violator of the law …, may exercise the privileges set
forth in this section," § 32-5A-7(a) (emphasis added), which include
(among other things) "[p]roceed[ing] past a red or stop signal or stop sign"
and "[e]xceed[ing] the maximum speed limits." § 32-5A-7(b)(2) and (3).
However, this exemption applies only if the police officers are using an