KEMBAR78
[…] guarantees the right(s) asserted by the charging party. (Hartnell Community College

District (2018) PERB Decision No. 2567, p. 5; Gonzales Union High School District

78
(1984) PERB Decision No. 410, pp. 29-32.) Here, there is no question that AR 6115’s

ban on displaying flags implicates EERA-protected rights.

EERA section 3543 guarantees public school employees the rights to “form, join,

and participate in the activities of employee organizations” in matters concerning

employer-employee relations and to refrain from doing so without employer

interference, coercion, or restraint. EERA Section 3543.1 also guarantees employee

organizations “the right to represent their members in their employment relations with

public school employers,” the “right of access at reasonable times to areas in which

employees work,” and “the right to use institutional bulletin boards, mailboxes, and other

means of communication, subject to reasonable regulation ….”

Under longstanding PERB precedent, these provisions guarantee employees

and employee organizations the right to discuss wages and working conditions at work;

to solicit one another to participate or refrain from participating in union or other