KEMBAR78
[…] judgment is the same, ... that plaintiff has no case[.]”).

Here, the prior decision was dismissed with prejudice. Braithwait v. Bob Ewing, et al.,

Case No. 40CIV24-000114 (Order of Dismissal with Prejudice signed June 26, 2024). As

mentioned above, an order dismissing a case with prejudice is an adjudication on the merits. The

order dismissing the case with prejudice is enough to satisfy the second element for claim

preclusion.

The Petitioner’s appeal, however, also bars her from seeking mandamus relief because

SDCL § 7-8-32 is an exclusive remedy. The statute states, “Appeal to the circuit court from

decisions of the board of county commissioners, as provided in this chapter, is an exclusive

remedy.” SDCL § 7-8-32. By appealing under chapter 7-8, the Petitioner submitted herself to

the statute’s exclusive authority, precluding her from initiating a second legal action regarding

the County’s decision. Simply put, she cannot seek mandamus relief in the instant action