Legal Brief: Motion to Dismiss
[…] In that case, Petitioner was afforded a fair opportunity to place her claims before the circuit
court. In fact, Petitioner did place her claims before the circuit court. Id. (Affidavit and
Notice is hereby given that Nichole Braithwait, Petitioner herein, appeals to the
Circuit Court for the Fourth Judicial Circuit from the final decision rendered by
the Lawrence County Commission on 26 March 2024, denying the Petitioner’s
request to bring vote to the people of Lawrence County to decide if they wish to
hand count ballots or continue to allow machines to count ballots.
***
5
SDCL § 15-26A-3. Judgments and orders of circuit courts from which appeal may be taken.
Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from:
(1) A judgment;
(2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect
determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;
(3) An order granting a new trial;
(4) Any final order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or upon a
summary application in an action after judgment;
(5) An order which grants, refuses, continues, dissolves, or modifies any of the remedies of
arrest and bail, claim and delivery, injunction, attachment, garnishment, receivership, or deposit
in court;
(6) Any other intermediate order made before trial, any appeal under this subdivision, however,
being not a matter of right but of sound judicial discretion, and to be allowed by the Supreme
Court in the manner provided by rules of such court only when the court considers that the ends
of justice will be served by determination of the questions involved without awaiting the final
determination of the action or proceeding; or
(7) An order entered on a motion pursuant to § 15-6-11.
-15-
The substance of the two cases at issue are nearly identical. All requests in this petition for writ
of mandamus are either the same or could have been raised in the appeal to the circuit court.
Essentially, this Court is being asked to rule on the same case under the guise of a new