KEMBAR78
[…] Id

-25-

Filed: 8/16/2024 6:30 PM CST Lawrence County, South Dakota 40CIV24-000221


“The day after the election, Preserve’s counsel sent a letter to the City requesting that it

order construction of the Facility to cease.” Id. The City declined to cease the construction of its

Facility. “Thereafter, Preserve filed a petition for a writ of mandamus, requesting that the circuit

court issue a writ to ‘force the County and City fulfill their duty and abate the declared

nuisance.’” Id. ¶ 5. The circuit court denied the petition for writ of mandamus because the

ordinance conflicted with SDCL § 21-10-2. Id. ¶ 6. The statute provides: “Nothing which is

done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance.” SDCL §

21-10-2.

On appeal, Preserve alleged the ordinance was not in conflict with state law and that the

City and County were estopped from asserting the ordinance was preempted. Preserve French

Creek, Inc., 2024 S.D. 45, ¶ 6. The Supreme Court of South Dakota, however, disagreed.