KEMBAR78
[…] Circuit Court for the Fourth Judicial Circuit from the final decision rendered by
the Lawrence County Commission on 26 March 2024, denying the Petitioner’s
request to bring vote to the people of Lawrence County to decide if they wish to
hand count ballots or continue to allow machines to count ballots.

***

The grounds for this appeal are as follows:

The decision violates statutory provisions related to initiative ordinance petitions.


The decision was made without proper notice and hearing, contrary to the
requirements of due process.

5
SDCL § 15-26A-3. Judgments and orders of circuit courts from which appeal may be taken.

Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from:
(1) A judgment;
(2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect
determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;
(3) An order granting a new trial;
(4) Any final order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or upon a
summary application in an action after judgment;
(5) An order which grants, refuses, continues, dissolves, or modifies any of the remedies of
arrest and bail, claim and delivery, injunction, attachment, garnishment, receivership, or deposit
in court;
(6) Any other intermediate order made before trial, any appeal under this subdivision, however,
being not a matter of right but of sound judicial discretion, and to be allowed by the Supreme
Court in the manner provided by rules of such court only when the court considers that the ends
of justice will be served by determination of the questions involved without awaiting the final
determination of the action or proceeding; or
(7) An order entered on a motion pursuant to § 15-6-11.

-15-

Filed: 8/16/2024 6:30 PM CST Lawrence County, South Dakota 40CIV24-000221


Id. To compare Petitioner’s current petition for writ, we see the same issue presented:

WHEREFORE, Petitioner requests the Court to issue Writ of Mandamus (or a