Legal Brief: Motion to Dismiss
[…] the voters in the manner prescribed for a referendum within sixty days after the
final enactment. However, if the petition is filed within three months prior to the
primary or general election, the ordinance or resolution may be submitted at the
primary or general election.
As the text of the statutes above indicate, SDCL § 7-17A-13 regarding county initiatives is the
functional equivalent of SDCL § 9-20-4 regarding city initiatives. In Bohn, however, the Court
found a different statute controlled. Bohn, 2024 S.D. 4, ¶ 17, ¶ 22, 3 N.W.3d at 448-50. The
Bohn Court determined SDCL § 9-10-1 was the appropriate statute, not SDCL § 9-20-4, to
-22-
governmental structure. While SDCL § 9-10-1 is not at issue here, it states as follows:
The election shall be held upon the same notice and conducted in the same
manner as other municipal elections. The vote upon the question of employing a
city manager shall be by ballot which conforms to a ballot for statewide question
except that the statement required to be printed on the ballot shall be prepared by
the municipal attorney.
SDCL § 9-10-1.
Unlike the case sub judice, Bohn had a clear statutory obligation requiring a vote of the
people to determine whether the city should have a city manager position. There is no question