KEMBAR78
[…] January 1, 2007, meet the voting system standards for disability access (as
outlined in this paragraph).

Id. § 21081(a)(3). Evident in HAVA is Congress’s intent to maintain the privacy and

independence of all voters. See id. § 21081(a)(1)(C). The statute also requires accessibility for

all individuals with disabilities and the visually impaired.

As indicated above, HAVA requires ExpressVote machines, or an equivalent electronic

voting device, in each and every polling place when a federal election is on the ballot and has

since 2006. See 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(3); see also id. § 21081(d) (“Each State and jurisdiction

shall be required to comply with the requirements of this section on and after January 1, 2006.”).

HAVA clearly requires ballot marking devices, such as South Dakota’s ExpressVote

machines, to be present in every polling place when a federal race is on the ballot. A petition

trying to ban ballot marking devices for all elections, including federal elections, is outside the