KEMBAR78
[…] As the text of the statutes above indicate, SDCL § 7-17A-13 regarding county initiatives is the

functional equivalent of SDCL § 9-20-4 regarding city initiatives. In Bohn, however, the Court

found a different statute controlled. Bohn, 2024 S.D. 4, ¶ 17, ¶ 22, 3 N.W.3d at 448-50. The

Bohn Court determined SDCL § 9-10-1 was the appropriate statute, not SDCL § 9-20-4, to

-22-

Filed: 8/16/2024 6:30 PM CST Lawrence County, South Dakota 40CIV24-000221


determine whether citizens could petition the city to remove the position of city manager from its

governmental structure. While SDCL § 9-10-1 is not at issue here, it states as follows:

If a petition signed by fifteen percent of the registered voters of any first or


second class municipality as determined by the total number of registered voters
at the last preceding general election is presented requesting that an election be
called to vote upon the proposition of employing a city manager, the governing
body shall call an election for that purpose. Upon receipt of a valid petition, the
question shall be presented at the next annual municipal election or the next
general election, whichever is earlier. However, the governing body may expedite
the date of the election by ordering, within ten days of receiving the petition, a
special election to be held on a Tuesday not less than thirty days from the date of
the order of the governing body.

The election shall be held upon the same notice and conducted in the same
manner as other municipal elections. The vote upon the question of employing a
city manager shall be by ballot which conforms to a ballot for statewide question
except that the statement required to be printed on the ballot shall be prepared by
the municipal attorney.

SDCL § 9-10-1.

Unlike the case sub judice, Bohn had a clear statutory obligation requiring a vote of the

people to determine whether the city should have a city manager position. There is no question