KEMBAR78
[…] Securities it also contains an endorsement for those types of securities as well. It is as follows
“For presentation to the Federal Reserve Bank of _________, Fiscal Agent of the United States,
for conversion to book-entry securities by _________. (Insert name of presenting bank)” Now if
you stopped reading there you would think you have the correct endorsement however you
would be incorrect. You must read the rest of the subchapter to find out the proper way it's
supposed to look. This can be found in the next section 328.6 which gives the requirements for
endorsement.

31 CFR 328.6 gives the dimensions of the endorsement and states that “ The endorsement
must be imprinted in the left hand portion of the face of each security with the first line thereof
parallel to the left edge of the security and in such manner as to be clearly legible and in such
position that it will not obscure the serial number, series designation, or other identifying data,
and cover the smallest possible portion of the text on the face of the security. The dimensions of
the endorsement should be approximately 4 inches in width and 1 1/2 inches in height, and must
be imprinted by stamp or plate of such character as will render the endorsement substantially
ineradicable…When securities are to be presented to the Bureau of the Fiscal Service, the words
“United States Treasury” should be used in lieu of the words “Federal Reserve Bank of _______,
Fiscal Agent of the United States.” No subsequent endorsement will be recognized. If the form
of endorsement on a security is different than that prescribed in § 328.5, the provisions of §§