KEMBAR78
[…] Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may at any time call upon a Federal Reserve
bank for additional security to protect the Federal Reserve notes issued to it. Collateral shall not
be required for Federal Reserve notes which are held in the vaults of, or are otherwise held by or
on behalf of, Federal Reserve banks. What this is saying is that the notes, drafts, bills of
exchange that we provide to companies in the form of applications are collateral for the federal
Reserve Notes they apply for, they are short term advances that must be paid back to us.

This is evidenced by 16 CFR 433.1 which defines a Purchase money loan. Which is “A cash
advance which is received by a consumer in return for a “Finance Charge” within the meaning of
the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z, which is applied, in whole or substantial part, to a
purchase of goods or services from a seller who (1) refers consumers to the creditor or (2) is