KEMBAR78
[…] Respondent is such a lawsuit, it violates the Anti-SLAPP Statute and is due to be dismissed.

20
Indiana’s Anti-SLAPP Statute creates “a defense in a civil action against a person” 7 if the

act “complained of” was (1) “in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech” under

the federal or Indiana Constitutions and (2) the act was “taken in good faith and with a reasonable

basis in law and fact.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-5. The person’s speech must have been “in connection

with a public issue or an issue of public interest.” Ind. Code § 34-7-7-2. The statute authorizes the

filing of a motion to dismiss, which the court shall treat as a motion for summary judgment and

resolve within 180 days. See Ind. Code § 34-7-7-9(a). “The motion to dismiss shall be granted if

the court finds that the person filing the motion has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence,

that the act upon which the claim is based is a lawful act in furtherance of the person’s right of

petition or free speech[.]” Id. § 34-7-7-9(d). 8

The Commission’s Complaint against Respondent should be dismissed; every requirement

of the statute is met here. First, “the public issue or issue of public interest” that prompted

Respondent’s speech was the Disciplinary Action. Id. § 34-7-7-9(b).