KEMBAR78
[…] Miller Tech.
18

Mgmt., L.P., 831 A.2d 318 (Del. Ch. 2003)).


19Id. (first citing Benerofe v. Cha, 1996 WL 535405, at *3 (Del. Ch. Sept. 12, 1996)
and then quoting Cornerstone Techs., LLC v. Conrad, 2003 WL 1787959, at *3 (Del.
Ch. Mar. 31, 2003)).
20 Id.

5
statute[.]”21 Second, the defendant must have certain minimum contacts with

Delaware such that the exercise of personal jurisdiction “does not offend traditional

notions of fair play and substantial justice.”22

Plaintiff argues that the court has jurisdiction over Musk under Delaware’s

long-arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1).23 Under Section 3104(c)(1), a Delaware

court may exercise jurisdiction over a non-resident that “[t]ransacts any business or

performs any character of work or service in the State[.]”24 “Where a party commits

to the jurisdiction of a particular court or forum by contract, such as through a forum

selection clause, a ‘minimum contacts’ analysis is not required as it should clearly

anticipate being required to litigate in that forum.”25