KEMBAR78
[…] committee, political contributing entity, legislative campaign fund, state candidate
fund, political party, or separate segregated fund, to any committee created to
support or oppose a ballot issue or question, or, to the maximum extent permitted
by law and by the constitutions of the United States and of this state, to a
continuing association;
(5) Promise, either expressly or implicitly, to make a contribution, expenditure,
independent expenditure, or disbursement described in division (B)(1), (2), (3), or
(4) of this section.

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3517.121(B), (F). The law also bars any “individual, candidate,
campaign committee, political action committee, political contributing entity, legislative
campaign fund, state candidate fund, political party, separate segregated fund, . . . committee
created to support or oppose a ballot issue or question[,] and . . . continuing association” from
accepting funds from a foreign national for any purpose mentioned in subsection B(1)–(5) or
from making a political contribution or expenditure with funds received from a foreign national.
Id. § 3517.121(C).