KEMBAR78
[…] An MDTPA claim has two elements: (1) the defendant “disparage[d] the

[plaintiff’s] goods, services, or business . . . by false or misleading representation of fact”;

and (2) did so “in the course of [their] business, vocation, or occupation.” Minn. Stat.

57
CASE 0:22-cv-00098-JMB-JFD Doc. 522 Filed 09/26/25 Page 58 of 63

§ 325D.44, subd. 1(8). To obtain injunctive relief on the claim, a plaintiff must show that

it is “likely to be damaged by” the defendant’s disparagement but need not prove

“monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.45, subd. 1.

A plaintiff can seek these forms of relief “in addition to remedies otherwise available

against the same conduct under the common law.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.45, subd. 3; accord

US Dominion, Inc. v. Powell, 554 F. Supp. 3d 42, 65 (D.D.C. 2021). Under the MDTPA,

“[a] person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted

an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers

reasonable.” Minn. Stat. § 325D.45, subd. 1. A party seeking relief under the MDTPA

must demonstrate a likelihood of future harm because the statute provides relief only “from

future damage, not past damage.” Gardner v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 296 F.Supp.2d 1011,