KEMBAR78
[…] because, among other reasons, they violated the Bylaws, lacked a rational

business purpose for suspending and terminating Mr. Demoulas, and wasted

Company resources, which exposes the Director Defendants to a substantial

likelihood of liability.

CAUSE OF ACTION
COUNT I
(Declaration Under 8 Del. C. § 225)
110. Mr. Demoulas repeats and realleges each of the foregoing

paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

111. Actual controversies exist concerning whether the Director

Defendants actions to remove Mr. Demoulas from his offices were invalid and

unenforceable.

112. Section 225(a) provides a mechanism for determining the validity

of the appointment or removal of any officer of a corporation before the Court

of Chancery. The statute states, in relevant part:


Upon application of any … officer whose title to office is contested,
the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any
… removal or resignation of any … officer of any corporation, and
the right of any person to hold or continue to hold such office …;
and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as
may be just and proper … .

113. Mr. Demoulas’s removal from his roles as President and CEO of

the Company and the assumption of those roles by Mr. Kettenbach, Jr. during

Mr. Demoulas’s administrative leave are wrongful and unenforceable for

multiple reasons.