I T United States Court OF Appeals FOR THE Ninth Circuit
[…] (FISC) may issue the warrant upon a finding of “probable cause to believe that . . . the
50 U.S.C. § 1805(f)(1).
for up to one year upon certification that the surveillance is directed only
4
at communications “between or among foreign powers” or non-spoken
surveillance program has taken place entirely outside the framework of FISA.
indicate that, between 1978 and 2006, the government submitted some 23,000
surveillance applications to the FISC, which denied only five of those applications.
http://www.fas.org/irp/agency/doj/fisa/#rept.
statute.” 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1). The offense “is punishable by a fine of not more
than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.” 50 U.S.C.
5
§ 1809(c). FISA also imposes civil liability for its violation. Victims of unlawful
electronic surveillance “shall have a cause of action against any person who
committed such violation” and “shall be entitled to recover” actual damages, punitive