Facebook Data Privacy Lawsuit
[…] 13          181.     Plaintiffs and Class Members do not consent, expressly or impliedly, to
14   Defendants’ eavesdropping upon and recording of their private communications. Neither
15   Facebook nor Cambridge Analytica disclosed material information to Facebook users relating
16   to their attempts to read, scan, acquire, collect, and manipulate the contents of users’ private
17   communications.
18          182.     While Plaintiffs have identified certain accused devices and/or technology in
19   this Complaint, Plaintiffs reserve the right to assert violations of Cal. Penal Code §§ 631 and
20   632 as to any further devices or technology subsequently discovered or any devices or
21   technology upon which Facebook provides additional information.
22          C.      Violations of Cal. Penal Code § 637.7
23
            183.     As defined under CIPA, “‘electronic tracking device’ means any device
24
     attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the
25
     transmission of electronic signals.” § 637.7(d). CIPA expressly prohibits the use of “an
26
     electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” Cal. Pen. Code
27
     § 637.7(a).
28
                                                         49                        AMENDED COMPLAINT
                                                                              CASE NO.: 3:18-CV-02090-WHO