API Changes
[…] 1225 uniform character and quality, within specified limits, and is produced according to a single
1226 manufacturing order during the same cycle of manufacture” (21 CFR 210.3(b)(2)). A batch may
1227 also mean a specific quantity of material or drug substance produced in one process or series of
1228 processes so that it could be expected to be homogeneous.
1229
1230 Drug Product: “[A] finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug
1231 substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients”
1232 (21 CFR 314.3(b)).
1233
1234 Drug Substance: “[An] active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or
1235 other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to
1236 affect the structure or any function of the human body, but does not include intermediates used in
1237 the synthesis of such ingredient” (§ 314.3(b)).
1238
36
When final, this guidance will represent the FDA’s current thinking on this topic. For the most recent version of a
guidance, check the FDA guidance web page at https://www.fda.gov/RegulatoryInformation/Guidances/default.htm.
37