USCA Case #21-5093 Document #1910536 Filed: 08/17/2021 Page 1 of 18
[…] position with basic federalism and nondelegation canons, and it dismisses the
“major-questions doctrine”—the basis of Justice Kavanaugh’s concurring
opinion—as irrelevant in light of § 264’s “plain text.” Opp.14 (citations
omitted); see Mot.14-16. But the major-questions doctrine required Congress
to “expressly and specifically delegate” the authority to impose an eviction
moratorium, Paul v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 342 (2019) (statement of
Kavanaugh, J., respecting the denial of certiorari)—a description that does not
remotely describe § 264(a)’s delegation to the CDC to “make and enforce such
regulations as in [its] judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction,
transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” The government also
suggests that Congress “embrace[d]” the CDC’s unlawful action by
acknowledging in appropriations legislation that the agency had issued the
moratorium “ ‘under’ ” § 264. Opp.14. But as the Sixth Circuit explained, that