Murdoch Seal
[…] 17
It is again undisputed, and the court again finds, that this case involves
18
parties and witnesses that include settlor(s), beneficiaries, and a family trust
19
company in a dispute over a trust’s terms, including its dipositive terms.
20
By its terms, the right to seal information under NRS 164.0413 belongs to the
21
parties without petitioning the court, and once invoked all further “confidential
22
23 3
By this court’s reckoning, the case at bar is the first case in the Second Judicial District Court, and perhaps in the State
of Nevada, to invoke a party’s right to seal under NRS 164.041.
7
1 information once redacted or filed under seal must be redacted and filed under seal”.
3 production of “copies of petitions, filings and orders that have been redacted or filed
4 under seal to an interested person”, NRS 164.041(3), this provision is not availing
5 for the movants. Under NRS 132.185, an “interested person” is defined as “a person
8 show that they have a right or interest under the trust in this case, as they are
12 “unredacted and complete copies of sealed records to “other persons for cause