Murdoch Seal
[…] 18 rendering the statute meaningless and subverting the intent of the legislature. In
19 other words, while the court can envision that certain persons, in certain cases,
20 might show good cause to require production of this confidential information, the
21 right of the general public to do so under the statute is narrow, at best. Cf. Matter
23 (“Absent presence of such important issues, the general public’s right to inspect
8
1 sealed private documents relating to a person’s personal finances is highly
3 Taken together, NRS 164.041 and NRS 669A.256 provide (though not
4 expressly) for the sealing of all papers filed in this case. This court cannot discern
5 any document in the record that is exclusive of “[a]ll petitions, exhibits, objections,
6 pleadings and motions relevant to the trust or its administration”, “all court orders”,
7 any document that does not include the “names or addresses of trust settlors and
10 Furthermore, the court in its January 26, 2024 order deemed “personal, financial,
11 and business information of the Trust and its beneficiaries or other family members