KEMBAR78
[…] the 2022 Proxy and 2023 Proxy, Plaintiff has suffered substantial harm. By reason of

such misconduct, the Defendants are liable pursuant to Section 10(b) of the Exchange

Act and Rule 10b-5.

Count Two
(Violations of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9 Promulgated
Thereunder)

531. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations in Paragraphs 1 through 523

as if fully set forth herein.

532. Plaintiff brings this claim as a direct claim against Defendant Target and

the Director Defendants for violation of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule

14a-9 promulgated thereunder.

533. Rule 14a-9 (17 C.F.R § 240.14a-9), promulgated under § 14(a) of the

Exchange Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any


proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other
communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the
time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false
or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state
any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not
false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier
communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same
meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

158
Case 2:25-cv-00135 Document 1 Filed 02/20/25 Page 159 of 163 PageID 159

534. The Director Defendants caused to be issued and Defendant Target

issued the misleading 2022 and 2023 Proxy Statements soliciting shareholder votes on

their behalf.