KEMBAR78
[…] the time each of those statements was made, the speaker(s) knew the statement was

false or misleading.

XIV. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

Count One
(Violations of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5 Promulgated
Thereunder)

156
Case 2:25-cv-00135 Document 1 Filed 02/20/25 Page 157 of 163 PageID 157

525. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the allegations in Paragraphs 1 through 523

as if fully set forth herein.

526. Plaintiff brings this claim as a direct claim against Defendants Cornell

and Target for violation of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5

promulgated thereunder.

527. Rule 10b-5 (17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5), promulgated under Section 10(b) of

the Exchange Act, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of


any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or
of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any
device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement
of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to
make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which
they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or
course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit
upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

528. Defendant Cornell signed and Defendant Target issued the misleading

2021 and 2022 Annual Reports. Defendant Cornell caused to be issued and Defendant

Target issued the misleading 2022 and 2023 Proxy Statements.

529. Prior to the relevant Plaintiff’s purchases of Target stock, Defendants