KEMBAR78
[…] in the Grant Agreements. Once again, that returns to where we began: Even if that were all true,

it proves these are contract claims at heart, not APA reasoned-decisionmaking claims.

24
Case 1:25-cv-00698-TSC Document 49 Filed 03/26/25 Page 34 of 41

ii. EPA Complied with its Regulations in Terminating the Grants.

EPA’s termination did not violate 2 C.F.R. § 200.340, which sets out four methods by which

an agency “may” terminate a grant, including when “an award no longer effectuates the program

goals or agency priorities.” § 200.340(a)(4). The currently operative version of the regulation

then provides that the agency “must clearly and unambiguously specify all termination provisions

in the terms and conditions of the” grant. § 200.340(b). EPA satisfied this requirement at contract

formation, by incorporating EPA’s then-current General Terms and Conditions, which provided

EPA with the right to terminate the grants “if the award no longer effectuates the program goals or

agency priorities.” EPA, General Terms and Conditions 2-3 (effective Oct. 1, 2023). At issue is

whether EPA breached a subsequent contractual promise in the early phase of contract

performance.

Although § 200.340 provides bases for termination and obligates an agency to include