KEMBAR78
[…] having some impact on the contract, the Act in no way creates the substantive right to the remedy

[plaintiff] seeks.).

Plaintiffs also cite a host of regulations. Certain regulations may define the parameters

under which the grant may operate, but they too afford no individual rights to Plaintiffs that would

exist independent of their contractual rights or separate from their status as parties to the Grant

Agreements. To the contrary, the regulations repeatedly refer to the terms of the grant agreements

to specify the agency’s rights to terminate. See, e.g., 2 C.F.R. § 200.340 (a)(1), (4) (award may be

terminated if the “recipient . . . fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award”

or “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award”). Ultimately, then, it is clear that

Plaintiffs’ source of rights lies in the fact that they are grant recipients, that is, contracting parties.