KEMBAR78
[…] EPA’s determination that the current structure of the Grant Agreements does not afford the

agency the oversight and account controls necessary for the agency to properly discharge the

agency’s responsibilities is a matter uniquely within EPA’s expertise and a matter committed to its

discretion. See Lincoln, 508 U.S. at 192. In Lincoln, the Supreme Court recognized that an agency

decision to change prior funding decisions presented a matter committed to agency discretion by

law. Id. at 185-88. Here, Congress entrusted EPA “to make grants, on a competitive basis” for

distinct purposes, 42 U.S.C. § 7434(a), and left it to EPA to design its programs and provide

appropriate oversight and control. See id. § 7434(a)(1) (“carry out other greenhouse gas emission

reduction activities, as determined appropriate by the Administrator” (emphasis added)). As in

Lincoln, Congress gave the agency “the capacity to adapt to changing circumstances and meet its

statutory responsibilities in what it sees as the most effective or desirable way,” id. at 192, and