Filing # 222433711 E-Filed 05/05/2025 03:19:29 PM
[…] left homeless, far outweighs any threatened harm the injunction may cause to the
Defendants. And the injunction, if issued will not disserve the public interest.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs request the Court to enter an injunction on the evictions for
violation of Fla. Stat. § 723.061; awarding costs and attorneys’ fees to Plaintiffs, and
providing such other and further relief the Court deems proper.
COUNT VI
VIOLATION OF FDUTPA
(CREI DEFENDANTS)
72. Plaintiff realleges paragraphs 1 through 29.
73. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1) provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1). The
provision of the Act shall be “construed liberally to promote the protection” of the
“consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in . . .
deceptive[] or unfair practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” See Fla. Stat.