KEMBAR78
[…] breath was authorized by the search-incident-to-arrest exception to the warrant requirement under both the
United States and Georgia Constitutions, irrespective of whether MacMaster's consent was freely and voluntari-
ly obtained for the breath test."

Mueller v State A02A1847


Mueller appealed his conviction for DUI contending that he was given a defective implied consent warning. Mueller ar-
gues that because the arresting officer initially requested both a breath and blood test, both tests had to be admin-
istered. This argument is directly contradicted by OCGA § 40-5-67.1(a), which provides that "the requesting law en-
forcement officer shall designate which test or tests shall be administered initially and may subsequently require a
test or tests of any substances not initially tested." Under the implied consent warning, the arresting officer's deci-
sion to have the State administer only a breath test could not have misled Mueller into believing that he could
not request an independent blood test from qualified personnel of his own choosing.

62