Manual21Ref 0
[…] free to decline the officer’s request to search. In making this determination the court is obligated to consider fol-
lowing factors: 1) prolonged questioning , 2) the use of physical punishment or coercion, 3) the accused’s age, 4)
level of education, 5) intelligence, 6) length of detention, 7) the advisement of constitutional rights*, and 8) the
psychological impact of a submission to authority. The court has ruled that confusion due to high levels of intoxi-
cation can affect a person’s capacity to voluntarily consent. (State v Jung A16A0527)
*Note: O.C.G.A. 40-5-67.1 states if the Implied Consent Notice “is used by a law enforcement officer to advise
a person of his or her rights regarding the administration of chemical testing, such person shall be deemed to
have been properly advised of his or her rights under this Code section”
9
INTOXILYZER 9000 GEORGIA OPERATOR’S REFRESHER TRAINING MANUAL - 2021 Revision
After reading the Implied Consent Warning, if the driver requests an attorney, clearly inform the arrestee that
they do not have the right to speak to an attorney when deciding whether to submit to a chemical test.