KEMBAR78
[…] have not identified a specific transaction covered by the Defense Production Act

and so have not demonstrated why there is a conflict. The State’s argument may

have some merit, but it does not overcome Plaintiffs’ demonstration of a likelihood

of preemption.

Congress passed the Defense Production Act to help ensure the “ability of

the domestic industrial base to supply materials and services for the national

defense and to prepare for and respond to military conflicts, natural or man-caused

disasters, or acts of terrorism within the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 4502(a)(1).

The sprawling act also establishes the Committee on Foreign Investment in the

United States (the “Committee”), id. § 4565(k), which is tasked with “conduct[ing]

an investigation of the effects of [some foreign] transaction[s] on the national

security of the United States and take any necessary actions in connection with the

transaction to protect the national security of the United States,” id.

§ 4565(b)(2)(A). If the investigation returns credible risks, the Committee can

either negotiate with the parties to the transaction or refer the matter to the

President of the United States to prohibit it. See id. § 4565(b)(l), (d).